Cinnamon Essential Oil
Pleasant scent, sweet taste
MARNYS® Cinnamon Chemotyped Essential Oil (Cinnamomum cassia) is extracted by steam distilling the leaves and branches.
MARNYS® Cinnamon Essential Oil is 100% pure and chemotyped, that is, it has got a defined composition and is 100% of natural origin. Cinnamon oil has been obtained by steam distillation and has not been denatured or mixed with other oils, what ensures the properties of the essential oil.
MARNYS® Cinnamon Essential Oil contains the chemotype: cinnamic aldehide. Its colour and appearance range from yellow to brown, and it's got a deep, woody spiced flavour, properties that favour food taste.
Cinnamon has been used historically since 2,000 B.C. (for the preservation and embalming of pharaohs), until the Middle Ages, when the trade of this good was controlled by the Venetians and Genoese. Nowadays, Cinnamon Essential Oil is used in the cosmetic industry (toothpastes, mouthwashes), perfumery, pharmaceutical industry (syrups, nasal sprays), and in the food industry as a flavouring agent for confectionery, desserts, pastries, meats and in many curry recipes.
Cinnamon, Cinnamomum cassia, is included in the German Commission E monographs which indicate its usefulness for loss of appetite and gastrointestinal discomfort caused by flatulence or gas, for example.
MARNYS® Cinnamon Essential Oil is a food-grade oil. This is the queen of desserts, coffees, teas and smoothies. Thanks to its pleasant scent and sweet and delicate woody taste, it's greatly useful in gastronomy for the preparation of sweet and salty dishes. Its use in oenology (study of wine) is also expanding. In the Arabian countries, Cinnamon is used mainly to flavour various meat dishes, in Morocco lamb tayin, above all, which is prepared with cumin, cinnamon and other spices, and in Iran a similar dish called khorak.
Cinnamomum cassia, called Chinese cassia or Chinese cinnamon, is an evergreen tree native to Southern China, widely grown in Southern and Eastern Asia (India, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Taiwan, Thailand and Vietnam), and is one of several species of Cinnamomum mainly used as a spice due to its aromatic bark. The Cinnamon tree reaches 10-15m in height, with greyish bark and 10-15cm long hard, elongated leaves which are reddish when young.
- HOW TO USE
- ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
HOW TO USE
Always dilute 1-2 drops in 250g of food (juice, tea, salad, etc.). Maximum 3 times a day.
Cinnamon essential oil (Cinnamomum cassia).
Do not exceed the recommended daily dosage. Store in a cool, dry place, away from light. Keep out of the reach of children.
· Food supplements should not be used as a substitiute for a balanced nutrition.
· It is recommended to keep a varied and balanced diet and healthy lifestyle.
· Do not exceed the recommended daily dose.
· Keep away from children.
· Do not store at a temperatures above 30ºC.