Carrot Oil

Keep a natural, long-lasting tanning

Thanks to the Beta-carotene content and other properties of the oil, this tones, rejuvenates and protects the skin against oxidative damage

AP119 - Carrot Oil

MARNYS® Carrot Oil modulates skin pigmentation to maintain your skin toned and protected from oxidative damage, providing an "everlasting-tanned" appearance and body colour.

The exclusive formulation of MARNYS® Carrot Oil acts as a skin rejuvenator, maintaining its elasticity and hydration, stimulating skin microcirculation and fighting against ageing.1,2,3,4 

It combines vegetable Carrot oil extracted from its seeds and roots, with Sweet Almond, Sunflower, Geranium, and Wheat Germ oils, rosemary extract, as well as orange and lemon peel.

Its high tocopherol and beta-carotene content turn MARNYS® Carrot Oil into an essential ally for people who want to maintain and favour tanning for longer. It also favours people who, due to their routine or age, need extra skin care.

Thanks to the synergy of its ingredients, MARNYS® Carrot Oil benefits your skin because it:

  • Maintains pigmentation and toning, mitigating the degradation of skin collagen.2,5,6,7
  • Exerts great antioxidant capacity in its different extracts. Thanks to its high phenolic content, carrot oil contributes to protecting the skin.8,9,10
  • Contributes to the renewal, care and tone of the skin, as it increases skin hydration and its lipid content.11,12,13 
  References
  1. RLin, T. K. et al. Anti-Inflammatory and Skin Barrier Repair Effects of Topical Application of Some Plant Oils.Int J Mol Sci. 2017  
  2. Makpol, S. et al. Comparative Effects of Biodynes, Tocotrienol-Rich Fraction, and Tocopherol in Enhancing Collagen Synthesis and Inhibiting Collagen Degradation in Stress-Induced Premature Senescence Model of Human Diploid Fibroblasts. Oxid Med Cell Longev. 2013
  3. Saraf, S. et al. Comparative measurement of hydration effects of herbal moisturizers. Pharmacognosy Res. 2010
  4. Kataria, D.  Carrot Plant-A Potential Source of High Value Compounds and Biological Activities: A Review. Proc Indian Natn Sci Acad, 2016
  5. Darvin, M. E. et al. The Role of Carotenoids in Human Skin. Molecules, 2011
  6. Mencherini, T. et al. HPLC-PDA-MS and NMR characterization of a hydroalcoholic extract of Citrus aurantium L. var. amara peel with antiedematogenic activity. J Agric Food Chem. 2013
  7. Bayerl, Ch. Beta-carotene in dermatology: does it help? Acta Dermatoven APA ‎2008
  8. Cheung, S. et at. Anti-proliferative and antioxidant properties of rosemary Rosmarinus officinalis. Oncol Rep. 2007
  9. Soo Lee, Y. et al. Inhibition of ultraviolet-A-modulated signaling pathways by asiatic acid and ursolic acid in HaCaT human keratinocytes. Eur J Pharmacol. 2003
  10. Thiele, J. J. et al. Sebaceous gland secretion is a major physiologic route of vitamin E delivery to skin. J Invest Dermatol. 1999
  11. Danby, S. G. et al. Effect of olive and sunflower seed oil on the adult skin barrier: implications for neonatal skin care. Pediatr Dermatol. 2013
  12. Suresh Kumar, G. et al. Studies on the nutraceuticals composition of wheat derived oils wheat bran oil and wheat germ oil. J Food Sci Technol. 2015
  13. Simon, D. et al. Short- and long-term effects of two emollients on itching and skin restoration in xerotic eczema. Dermatol Ther. 2018

INGREDIENTS

Prunus amygdalus dulcis oil, Helianthus annuus seed oil, Daucus carota sativa root extract, Daucus carota sativa seed oil, Triticum vulgare germ oil, Citrus limon peel oil, Citrus aurantium dulcis expressed peel oil, Pelargonium graveolens oil, Rosmarinus officinalis extract, Tocopherol, Beta-carotene, Datem, d-limonene*, citral*, linalool*, citronellol*, geraniol.

*Constituents naturally present in essential oils

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Do not apply before sun exposure. Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes.

 

HOW TO USE

Apply 1 or 2 sprays of oil on your skin, always after sun exposure and as an aftersun lotion. Massage gently until completely absorbed.

PRESENTATION

100 ml spray bottle

BUY ONLINE

12.50 €
Whatsapp
DELIVERIES IN 48/72HDELIVERIES IN 48/72H
INTERNATIONAL DELIVERYINTERNATIONAL DELIVERY
SECURE PAYMENTSECURE PAYMENT

Benefits of carrot for your skin

Carrot is native to Europe and Southwest Asia, and belongs to the family Apiaceae. It is a natural source rich in vitamin A along with other essential vitamins (for example C and E). Its root contains sugars, provitamin A, carotenes, anthocyanidins, chlorogenic acid, among others, and its seeds contain terpenes and phenylpropanoids (carotol, geranyl, sabinene and eugenol). This unique combination of ingredients makes that Carrot oil exerts antioxidant activity and modulates skin tone, contributing to good skin colour and to attenuating the signs of ageing (that is, wrinkles)14

What are beta-carotenes? What are they for?

Beta-carotene is very abundant in nature and important for human diet. They're precursors of vitamin A with antioxidant properties and are fundamental constituents for the skin pigmentation process. They contribute to maintaining the skin healthy, as they have photoprotective effect and uniformly provide a radiant skin with good tone.5

What are the properties of Almond Oil?

Sweet almond oil is a "light" oil, highly emollient and watery, and with high spreading capacity. Of the total content, more than 50% of fatty acids (mainly oleic and linoleic), vitamins E and B, as well as minerals, beta-sitosterol and terpenes stand out.15

What are the properties of rosemary extract on the skin?

Rosemary extract with its content of flavonols, di and triterpenes, sterols, rosmarinic acid, carnosol, carnosic acid and caffeic acid, make it something very useful to stimulate skin circulation.16,8

What are the benefits of sunflower oil on the skin?

Sunflower oil contains a high amount of linoleic acid, essential for good body maintenance.17

What is geranium oil for? 

Geranium oil and its main constituents citronelol (24.54%), geraniol (15.33%), citronellyl formate (10.66%) and linalool (9.80%) have antiseptic properties.18

What is orange oil for? 

Pressed orange peel oil has been traditionally used in cosmetic products to keep tanning, for shampoo, makeup remover, peel, facial cleanser, etc. 

The combination of volatile oils (limonene, linalool), flavonoids (hesperidin), alkaloids (synephrine) and carotenoids provides astringent, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties.19

 CONTINUE READING

OTHER VISITORS

ALSO LIKED THESE PRODUCTS

Sharing our knowledge
LEARN WITH MARNYS®
La nutricosmética Marnys Beauty In&Out mejora la apariencia de pelo, la piel y las uñas

Show off your hair, skin and nails thanks to the advanced nutricosmetics

Hair, skin and nails are exposed to many external agents that can damage or diminish their beauty and fullness, but thanks to the nutricosmetic Marnys Beauty In & Out Elixir, with hyaluronic acid grape seeds and vitamins, hydrating your skin, hair and nails They will be in perfect condition during the summer season.

Cosmetic and food Coconut Oils. Benefits and uses

Coconut oil (Cocos nucifera) is a vegetable oil whose properties make it an essential ally in both food and cosmetics. Coconut oil has made a very important place for itself as a natural cosmetic. It is an ingredient widely used in beauty treatments due to its richness in essential fatty acids and its versatile use for both skin and hair. As a food product, coconut is considered a superfood because of its high content of healthy fatty acids, proteins, vitamins and minerals like calcium, potassium and magnesium. Go COCOnuts!

Hyaluronic Acid to rejuvenate your skin and joints

Hyaluronic Acid is increasingly popular in beauty and wellness treatments. It is a component naturally present in our body, essential to maintain hydration in organs such as the skin and lubrication in joints, bones and cartilages. However, the passage of time and external factors like Ultraviolet radiation and environmental pollutants reduce the percentage of Hyaluronic Acid in our organism.