We bring together nature and science to take care of you

Benefits of Shea Butter for your skin

Benefits of Shea Butter for your skin

Publicado: 30 December, 2020 - Actualizado: 28 April, 2021 | 4'

Who has not heard of shea butter and its many benefits? It has been widely used as an ingredient in skin care cosmetics for centuries, mainly because of its fatty acid and vitamin content.

In this way, it has been used for dry skin, eczema or itchy skin that usually presents atopic skin or dermatitis, irritation from bites or reactions, and even scars or stretch marks. We tell you all about it and the properties that make it a top ingredient to soften, calm and condition the skin.

What is Shea Butter and where does it come from?

Shea butter is a fat derived from the seed extracted from the nuts of the shea tree, found in tropical East and West Africa. This seed is grinded into a powder and boiled in water, where it rises to the top of the water and becomes a butter-like textured butter that becomes solid when cooled and has an ivory colour.

Properties of Shea Butter

The benefits of shea butter are due to its composition, rich in fatty acids, vitamin E and triglycerides, the fatty part of the shea nut, which nourishes and conditions the skin.

Thanks to its high content of fatty acids and vitamins, shea butter is perfect for nourishing and softening the skin, as well as keeping it moisturised. It works as an emollient and can help dry and/or sensitive skin in particular. 

  • It moisturizes intensely. Due to its content in fatty acids such as linoleic, oleic, stearic and palmitic acids, it has an immediate moisturizing effect, since the skin quickly absorbs these oils, restoring the lipids and keeping them humid.
  • Suitable for all kinds of skin. Although its properties are especially useful for dry skin, it is suitable for all kinds of skin and does not block pores.

It also has significant levels of vitamin E, which has antioxidant properties and protects cells from oxidative free radicals, responsible for aging.

The moisturizing and antioxidant properties of shea work together to help the regeneration of skin cells. The balance of moisture on the surface of the skin reduces the amount of dead cells, allowing the generation of new ones in the lower layers.

For this reason, it can help reduce the appearance of scars and striae by promoting the growth of new cells, as well as the appearance of fine lines.

How is shea butter used?

Due to its properties, shea butter has many uses, mainly on the skin, both on the face and body, but can also be applied to hair. In addition, it has a very low level of allergens, so it is suitable for use on the most sensitive skin and, if it is pure, also for children.

manteca de karité para chicos

Its uses on the body and face

The use of shea butter, both on the face and body, can moisturize and soften the skin. In this way, it keeps the moisture and barrier between the skin layers and the outside environment, reducing its dryness.

  • Body moisturizer. The butter can be applied directly to the skin, focusing on the areas that are drier such as elbows, or that have flaking, in gentle, circular movements until it is absorbed.
  • Facial moisturizer. If it is used as a facial moisturizer, it is recommended to use it as the last step in the night care routine since, due to its fatty acid and oil content, it is very greasy and may make it difficult to keep makeup on the face. It will provide a soft barrier to the skin of the face that will keep it hydrated at night.
  • Homemade masks. Also, you may prepare homemade masks with this ingredient or exfoliants.

The fatty acids in shea butter are all balanced, so it is easy to apply and absorbed with no oily feel to the skin.

Shea Butter for Hair

In the same way as in the skin, the moisturizing and soothing properties of shea butter may be used in hair, especially in dry or damaged hair.

  • It prevents frizz. A small amount can be applied directly to the hair and it is perfect also for frizzy hair or hair with waves or curls, since it prevents frizz.
  • Natural conditioner. Can be used as a natural untangled hair conditioner with no rinse, as it makes the hair easier to manage and prevents frizz, or as a conditioner, always making sure to rinse it well. If your hair is straight or thin you can also use shea butter as a conditioner, but in that case only use at the tips.
  • Take care and avoid breaking your hair. It provides a moisturizing film for hours that protects the hair from damage, even from the sun.

 

MARNYS® natural and organic shea butter

MARNYS® has a range of shea butter in its DERMPURE line, manufactured in a traditional way and under the standards of Fair Trade, and which has the COSMOS ORGANIC certification for their manufacture with ORGANIC and natural ingredients.

All of them immediately soften the skin and hair, providing fatty acids that help moisturize intensely.

FEATURED PRODUCTOS



DISCOVER THE MARNYS PRODUCT CATALOG