We bring nature and science to take care of you

Jojoba oil: a natural product with a long history

Published: 20 May, 2019 - Updated: 25 August, 2020 | 3'

Jojoba oil is a natural product that is extracted from the seeds of the Simmondsia chinensis plant, which is native to the desert areas of the southwestern United States and northern Mexico.

For hundreds of years, before the discovery of America, it was recognized and used by the Aztecs, who attributed excellent properties to soothe and moisturize the skin and hair to it. Recent research confirms that Aztec legends are far surpassed by the properties of jojoba oil (or more than oil, liquid wax), which has a chemical composition similar to the ceramides in our skin.

In fact, jojoba seeds contain 44-50% liquid esters (wax) that are extracted by mechanical pressing, resulting in a very pure product, a 'golden-grade' oil.

aceite de jojoba puro

Composition of Jojoba extract

In its complex composition there is 97% of ceramides, which makes it extremely stable to heat and oxidation, being perfectly preserved over time and keeping its properties intact.

Ceramides and jojoba

Ceramides are substances that cover the cells of the epidermis, regulating their hydration. The ceramides in jojoba oil are very similar to those in the skin, contributing to the sebum regulation, repair and maintenance of the skin structure.

In its composition we also find a high content of vitamin E, which has a fundamental role as a photo-protector of the skin and hair, helping against damage induced by free radicals, which are responsible for premature aging.

Another of its components is linoleic acid, which acts by regeneration of the skin cells to improve their elasticity.

Jojoba Oil Properties

Jojoba oil restores the balance of the skin and hair thanks to its high content of ceramides that help to control the production of sebum and moisture, returning flexibility, softness and shine to the skin and hair.

Benefits for the hair:

Jojoba oil has conditioning properties for hair, especially helping to strengthen brittle hair and providing softness and shine. It helps to care for the scalp because it modulates the function of the hair follicle, thus helping to improve the appearance of the hair.

Jojoba oil balances sebum production so it is very beneficial for both excessively oily and excessively dry hair.

Benefits for the skin:

Jojoba oil penetrates easily and deeply into the dermis, softening and protecting the skin. In addition, natural jojoba oil does not leave a greasy feeling, is not sticky and does not clog the pores.

Due to its sebum-regulating capacity, it is very effective in mixed or oily skins and those with an acneic tendency or with blackheads, porosity, etc., facilitating sebum control and helping to improve and repair the appearance of the skin.

As a rich skin moisturizer, it regulates transepidermal water loss (from the inside to the outside and vice versa), so that it helps prevent wrinkles, improves the appearance of stretch marks, gives smoothness and hydration to dry or flaky skin and repairs the skin's barrier.

beneficios aceite de jojoba

Uses of Jojoba Oil

Uses for body and facial skin:

  • Make-up remover: put a few drops of jojoba oil on a cotton wool pad. It will remove dirt and makeup residues and nourish the skin.
  • Facial moisturizer: apply at night, after cleansing the face, as a night care moisturizing oil especially suitable for oily skin prone to acne.
  • After-shave oil: it can be applied to the face to help reduce redness and irritation after shaving, leaving the skin soft and protected.
  • Body oil: apply daily to a moist or dry body, massaging gently until completely absorbed. Because of its ability to regulate sebum, it is recommended as a body oil for people with oily skin or those with pimples, blackheads or blackheads. In cases of acne treatments, it can be combined with tea tree or thyme essential oil, but always consulting a professional in cases of severe acne.
  • Dry skin conditioner: for all skin types and for people with dry skin, jojoba oil helps keep skin moisturized, soft and protected.
  • Massage oil: jojoba massage oil is suitable for all skin types, especially oily and combination skin, as it helps balance oily skin while maintaining the functionality of the hair follicle. It is applied directly to slightly moist or dry skin.
  • Pregnancy stretch marks: 100% natural jojoba oil can be used during pregnancy to help skin elasticity and prevent stretch marks.
  • Bath oil: when preparing the bath water, add two tablespoons of jojoba oil to take advantage of its properties.

Uses for hair:

  • Hair care and shine conditioner: apply a small amount directly to clean, damp hair from roots to ends and massage gently, then rinse. Can be used once or twice a week. It can also be combined with your regular shampoo, adding 6-7 drops of jojoba oil to the shampoo and allowing it to work for about 3 minutes before rinsing your hair. Suitable for all hair types, especially greasy or excessively dry hair.
  • Mask for damaged and brittle hair: massage all the hair with jojoba oil and cover with a warm towel, leaving it to act for 20 minutes. Rinse with water and then wash the hair with your normal shampoo.

Discover MARNYS® range of jojoba oil

Gama de aceite de jojoba MARNYS



DISCOVER THE MARNYS PRODUCT CATALOG